?

Log in

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007, 01:16 pm
denisbaldwin: Post pics of your Miata!

Hey gang... I want to see everyone's miatas. Post pics in the comments, please. :)

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 05:27 pm (UTC)
karagilsdorf

Post yours, buddy. :)

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin

Here you go, darling.



We really need to get pics of the whole car on an open road or something. All of the shots I have are either too close or only show things like the scoop or the steering wheel.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
karagilsdorf

Yep. Wanna do that this weekend?

Look at dooger. :)

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
karagilsdorf

Also, here's one I took at work:

http://www.flickr.com/photo_zoom.gne?id=1206286972&size=l

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 05:36 pm (UTC)
druiaen

I'll show you mine if you show me yours!

Here's a slightly dark picture of my '06 copper red Sport.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
karagilsdorf

I love that color. I'm not a fan of the 06/07's, but that color makes me think I might be.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 05:50 pm (UTC)
lrc

http://red4est.com/miata

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin

I've always wanted to run SPEC. Perhaps next year, I will.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC)
emmymau

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
y8s: I'll go one better. VIDEO!



OK OK pictures too:



Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin: Re: I'll go one better. VIDEO!

I just discovered miataturbo.net a few days ago, as I was doing research on my own hairdryer install ;)

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
y8s: Re: I'll go one better. VIDEO!

just a heads up, those guys can be mean and nasty but it's all in good fun. :)

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin: Re: I'll go one better. VIDEO!

Kinda like that old saying...

"You know what the difference is between a turbo charged miata driver and a porcupine?"

With the porcupine, the pricks are on the outside ;)

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 06:48 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin: Re: I'll go one better. VIDEO!

257hp? That's impressive.

What have you done to it (other than the turbo) to get to that? Any bottom end work? Any head work?

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
y8s: Re: I'll go one better. VIDEO!

just the external stuff. stock motor. the hydra helps for tuning. only running 9 psi.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin: Re: I'll go one better. VIDEO!

That's impressive. I wasn't hoping for more than 200hp. Infact, I'm concerned about going more than 200hp, which was why I was planning for a T25 with internal wastegate and 5psi.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC)
y8s: Re: I'll go one better. VIDEO!

with good tuning on my 01, i was at about 185 rwhp at 4ish psi.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin: Re: I'll go one better. VIDEO!

That's close to where I want to be. I'm running into that problem all car people do. I'm at a threshold where I can either keep bolting on stuff until I'm broke, or I can just be happy with what I have.

We all know where this goes :)

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
summer_smile: I always feel a bit out of place here...

Since I just own one, and don't upgrade/race or whatever, but...

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin: Re: I always feel a bit out of place here...

Nothing wrong with that :)

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC)
thunderslug

http://pics.livejournal.com/thunderslug/pic/000272y3/g14


Terrible garage shot...but it covers the basics.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin

I like the stripes!

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:22 pm (UTC)
thunderslug

Yeah...there's not a lot original on the Dreidel...only 6lbs boost, but I did the suspension, wheels/tires and exhaust. And the bar and the six points.

I heart my Miata. It's a 94 with 90K.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin

Mine and karagilsdorf share our '96 with 120k on it.

This is my third miata. I kick myself for selling the other two.

Hopefully we get another one for Christmas :-D

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:28 pm (UTC)
thunderslug

I keep thinking that if my school gives me a full-year content, I'll buy a new one, and then go mad at flyinmiata.com. Dub needz Ubercharger.

My Lotus was half the weight of my Miata...I miss it so much. Ah, well...we all have reasons for our sales, eh?

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:35 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin

Exactly. At the time, I needed more space and still good gas mileage, so I bought a PT Cruiser brand new. After 4 years of that, I really needed another Miata.

I rode in a Lotus once. It was incredible. Too far out of my price range though.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:44 pm (UTC)
thunderslug

There's nothing like an 1100lb car. Nothing.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin

Agreed. Even at 2000 pounds, the Miata feels light. Infact, it feels lighter than my 600 pound motorcycle ;)

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:56 pm (UTC)
thunderslug

Smaller than my 750cc 'ceptor, but way heavier than my FZR 400

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:45 pm (UTC)
thunderslug

Miatas get spendy once you put in the bar, he six-points, the suspension and the bar... ;)

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin

I've definitely noticed that. I'm going to end up spending 3X what I paid for the car in the end.. but well worth it.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC)
thunderslug

I keep thinking I should buy a '98 or '00 to do mipulation...then...the 07 had the folding hard top (although I'll have the hard dog bar in to fitSCCA Solo One

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:44 pm (UTC)
thunderslug: My 7

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Pictures\doublebackup\9a59.jpg

and C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Pictures\doublebackup\d63a.jpg

Hope those came through. sube justy as corresponding size.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin: Re: My 7

Looks like the images didn't come through, as they are local links. You can email them to me though. denis@speakeasy.net

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 08:19 pm (UTC)
denisbaldwin: Re: My 7

I saw it. Very nice! :)

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC)
thunderslug

Also, I should have a picture with my Lotus 7 (Vyvyan), before I sold him.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 08:22 pm (UTC)
equiraptor

My old Miata and my new MX-5.

Though I still legally own both, the '94 is now my mother's car. Once upon a time, it was supercharged, and a blast, but a test drive of the NC hooked me. Yes, it's ugly, but it's fun!

If you dig around in my photo galleries enough, you'll find the dyno that was done of the '94 with the supercharger, but without the car being properly tuned. It could have had a lot more to give, but as I was starting the process of tuning it, I found the NC I wanted and a buyer for the go-fast parts out of the '94. The car's now back to stock and is in my mother's driveway.

A lot of the story of my NC can be found in this post of mine. The longer I own that car, the happier I am with it.

There are more pictures of my car, along with my boyfriend's old '94M, in this gallery. That ///M Roadster, the 911, and both of my Miatas have been autocrossed.

And just to add to the load time for this post, an inline picture:

This is one of my favorite pictures of my new NC, even though I'm thinking of de-badging it. A cropped version of that image is the wallpaper on my iPhone.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 09:00 pm (UTC)
stxchris04

I really like your inline picture here, even though I'm not a big fan of NC's. I have a 91, but no recent pics at all. If I get some shots soon, I'll post one.

Wed, Sep. 19th, 2007 09:44 pm (UTC)
equiraptor

Thank you. My boyfriend took it. :) I didn't used to like the styling of the NCs. In fact, I thought they were downright ugly. Now that I own one, they don't look so ugly to me. I still miss the simple, clean, beautiful lines of the NA, though.